Calephorus compressicornis (Latreille, 1804)


Calephorus compressicornis: Female (S-France, St. Cyprien, mid-October 2013) [N] Calephorus compressicornis: Female (S-France, St. Cyprien, mid-October 2013) [N] Calephorus compressicornis: Female (N-Portugal, ca. 10km S of Viano do Castelo, late October 2013) [N] Calephorus compressicornis: Male (S-France, St. Cyprien, mid-October 2013) [N] Calephorus compressicornis: Male (S-France, St. Cyprien, mid-October 2013) [N] Calephorus compressicornis: Habitat (St. Cyprien, October 2013) [N] Calephorus compressicornis: Habitat (St. Cyprien, October 2013) [N] Calephorus compressicornis: Habitat (St. Cyprien, October 2013) [N] Calephorus compressicornis: Habitat (N-Portugal, ca. 10km S of Viano do Castelo, late October 2013) [N]

Habitat:
Calephorus compressicornis inhabits especially sandy coastal dunes.

Life cycle:
The adults occur between July and October or November.

Endangerment factors:
Calephorus compressicornis has already decreased a lot mainly because of habitat loss due to tourism concentration in coastal areas.

Remarks:
Calephorus compressicornis occurs in the Iberian Peninsula and in Southern France (both Mediterranean and Atlantic coast).